ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL TEAM 2013
All-Tribune Team
MVP: Brisa Winteron, Sr., Pleasant Grove



Eliza Katoa, Sr., Layton
Season stats • 408 kills, 124 digs, 16 solo blocks
Plans for next year • I received a scholarship to the University of Utah. I am graduating early in December and will start school and training in the spring 2014 semester.
Best memory from this season • Beating undefeated Fremont and getting 41 kills, my career high, and playing in a rally that lasted 1 minute, 48 seconds and winning it. It was a game full of intensity and fun. I loved it.
Person who taught you the most about volleyball • Joy Nakaishi
Best blocker you faced this season • Bingham’s triple block led by Megan Boudreaux
Toughest utah gym to play in • Morgan High School because of their crazy loud fans, gym full of people and great tradition.
Sport you’d like to try • Gymnastics if I wasn’t so tall
One word to describe you • Relentless
Favorite restaurant • Tepanyaki Japanese Steakhouse
Favorite movie • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Favorite subject in school • English
Favorite all-time athlete • Michael Jordan
Olympic event you’d love to win a gold medal in • Beach Volleyball
Thing you’re most proud of accomplishing • Working hard enough to get a scholarship to the University of Utah and an opportunity to play in the Pac-12, while keeping a 3.95 grade-point average.


Britt Sederholm, Sr., St. Joseph
Season stats • 355 kills, 90 aces, 154 digs
Plans for next year • Undecided
Best memory from this season • Winning state and having all of my best friends there
Best blocker you faced this season • The best blocker that I faced this season was actually on my team. Audra Thurston is extremely talented and became a perfectionist at trying to read me and how I hit.
Toughest utah gym to play in • Probably our own. It is quite small, doesn’t have the best lighting or equiptment, and worst of all it has no air conditioning.
Sport you’d like to try • If I could go back in time and if I didn’t have a passion for volleyball, I would have loved to be a dancer.
Dream vacation location • I have always dreamed of visiting Africa.
One word to describe you • Bubbly
Favorite movie • 21 Jump Street
Favorite subject in school • Government
Favorite all-time athlete • Misty May-Treanor and Kerri Walsh
Olympic event you’d love to win a gold medal in • Beach volleyball
Thing you’re most proud of accomplishing • Winning the state championship my senior year with all of my best friends
Three people — dead or alive — you’d invite to lunch • Ashton Kutcher, Jodi Picoult and Mahatma Gandhi
Most cherished possession • my most cherished possession is probably all the photos I have on my phone because I love looking back at great memories


Torre Glasker, So., Bingham
Season stats • 295 kills, 352 digs, 34 blocks
Best memory from this season • Bingham freshman initiation
Person who taught you the most about volleyball • My mother
Best blocker you faced this season • Teammate Megan Boudreaux during practice
Toughest utah gym to play in • Lehi because the fans are tough there
Sport you’d like to try • I’d love try to be a Bingham Minerette
Dream vacation location • New Zealand
One word to describe you • Competitive
Favorite restaurant • Cheesecake Factory
Favorite movie • Remember the Titans
Favorite subject in school • Math
Favorite all-time athlete • Michael Jordan
Olympic event you’d love to win a gold medal in • Volleyball
Thing you’re most proud of accomplishing • Getting my driver’s license
Three people — dead or alive — you’d invite to lunch • My father’s deceased mother, my mother’s deceased father and Beyonce
Most cherished possession • Probably my phone


Riley Lyman, Jr., Enterprise
Season stats • 197 block kills, 430 spike kills, 321 digs, 40 aces
Best memory from this season • The state championship point
Person who taught me the most about volleyball • My mom
Best blocker you faced this season • Hurricane’s Sela Filo
Toughest Utah gym to play in • Beaver
Sport you would like to try • Soccer
Dream vacation location • Hawaii
One word to describe you • Determined
Favorite restaurant • Olive Garden
Favorite movie • She’s the Man
Favorite subject in school • Yearbook
Favorite all-time athlete • Misty May-Treanor
Olympic event you’d love to win a gold medal in • Beach volleyball
Thing you’re the most proud of accomplishing • Winning a state championship
Three people ­— dead or alive — you’d invite to lunch • Grandpa Jim, Cousin Blake, Ryan Gosling


Rachel Gale, Sr., Pleasant Grove
Season stats • 414 kills, 24 blocks, 216 digs
Plans for next year • Play volleyball at Utah State
Best memory from this season • Winning the state championship
Person who taught you the most about volleyball • Allyce Jones
Best blocker you faced this season • Lone Peak’s Emily Lewis
Toughest utah gym to play in • Lehi
Sport you’d like to try • Tennis
Dream vacation location • Bahamas, Hawaii or anywhere with a beach
One word to describe you • Happy
Favorite restaurant • Outback Steakhouse
Favorite movie • Thor
Favorite subject in school • Psychology
Favorite all-time athlete • Misty May-Treanor
Olympic event you’d love to win a gold medal in • Volleyball
Thing you’re most proud of accomplishing • Winning baack-to-back state championships
Three people — dead or alive — you’d invite to lunch • Chris Hemsworth, Dwyane Wade, Abraham Lincoln
Most cherished possession • My bed


Jessie Jorgensen, Sr., Timpview
Season stats • 478 assists, 275 digs, 197 kills, 61 aces
Plans for next year • Attend University of Utah on volleyball scholarship
Best memory from this season • Winning a state title
Person who taught you the most about volleyball • My coaches, Kristen Bailey and Whitney Williams
Best blocker you faced this season • Salem Hills’ outside hitter
Toughest utah gym to play in • Provo
Sport you’d like to try • Tennis
Dream vacation location • England
One word to describe you • Tenacious
Favorite restaurant • Tucanos Brazilian Grill
Favorite movie • The Proposal
Favorite subject in school • Math
Favorite all-time athlete • University of Oregon setter Lauren Plum
Olympic event you’d love to win a gold medal in • Volleyball
Thing you’re most proud of accomplishing • Winning two state championships
Three people — dead or alive — you’d invite to lunch • My Uncle David, Thomas S. Monson and my great grandma Clyde
Most cherished possession • Scriptures

CLASS 5A


First team
Eliza Katoa, Sr., Layton, OH Brisa Winterton, Sr., Pleasant Grove, S Rachel Gale, Sr., Pleasant Grove, OH
Torre Glasker, So., Bingham, OH Danelle Paraday, Sr., Riverton, OH Brooke Lamb, Sr., Fremont, OH

Second team
McKenzie Burrows, Sr., Fremont, S
Madison Wolford, Sr., Pleasant Grove, MB
Cyndey Lund, Sr., Lehi, DS
Kaitlin Verbitski, Sr., Northridge, OH
Emily Lewis, Jr., Lone Peak, OH
Lexi Thompson, Sr., Bingham, OH

Honorable mention
Whitney Wray, Jr., Fremont, OH
Megan Boudreaux, Jr., Bingham
Kendall Sargent, Sr., Davis, S
McKayla Houghton, Sr., Lehi, OH
Rylee Cate, Jr., Layton, OH
Rylee Rogers, Jr., Lone Peak, S
Amanda Wayment, Sr., Fremont, MB
Amanda Varley, Sr., Viewmont, OH
Brittley Eldredge, Sr., Northridge, MB
Kelly Erwin, Sr., Northridge, LIB
Kassidy Siddoway, Sr., Brighton, OH

CLASS 4A


First team
Jessie Jorgensen, Sr., Timpview, S Kelsee Carlsen, Sr., Sky View, OH Lauryn Dela Cruz, Sr., Timpview, OH
Taylor Duryea, Sr., Sky View, OH Milanna Barnes, Sr., Mountain Crest, OH Brighton Taylor, Sr., Bountiful, RS

Second team
Kacie Hirano, Sr., Woods Cross, LIB
Taylor Gustafson, Sr., Judge, S
Bryli Knell, Sr., Woods Cross, S
Kennedy Redding, So., Bountiful, RS
Lexi Lewis, Sr., Woods Cross, OH
Lexi Barrett, Sr., Mountain Crest, LIB

Honorable mention
Rachel Gondrezick, Jr., Judge, OH
Kassie Sorensen, Sr., Skyline, OH
Marissa Perrett, Sr., Mountain Crest, MB
Sidney Brandon, Jr., Bountiful, LIB
Madison O’Connor, Sr., Skyline, MB
Mallory Mueller, Sr., Box Elder, MB

CLASS 3A


First team
Alexsa Parker, So., Snow Canyon, OH Blair Bliss, Sr., Desert Hills, OH Alexa Goulding, Sr., Desert Hills, S
Shania Hurst, Sr., Hurricane, OH Brooklyn Gubler, Sr., Hurricane, OH Addie Edwards, Jr., Hurricane, S

Second team
Malary Reid, Sr., Hurricane, MB
Alisi Fakahua, Jr., Dixie, S
Marley Fakahua, Sr., Cedar City, OH
Samantha Loe, Sr., Desert Hills, OH
McKenzie Schenk, Sr., Morgan, MB
Sela Filo, Sr., Hurricane, RS

Honorable mention
Tali Stevenson, Sr., Dixie, MB
Julia Perez, Sr., Desert Hills, LIB
Jocie Bundy, Sr., Dixie, OH
Taylor Gordon, Sr., North Sanpete, OH

CLASS 2A

First team
Dakota Robinson, Sr., Enterprise, MB Alisha Lewis, Sr., South Summit, LF MaCail Wood, Sr., Beaver, OH
Riley Lyman, Jr., Enterprise, OH Tatiana Su’esu’e, Jr., San Juan, OH Sidney Springer, So., Delta, OH

Second team
Sara Morley, So., San Juan, OH
Marisa Eng, Sr., Rowland Hall, OH
Hadley Jensen, Sr., South Sevier, OH
Shaylee LeFevre, Sr., Delta, OH
Natalie Nicols, Jr., South Summit, OH
Sydney Lema, So., Grand County, OH
Honorable mention
Jade Palmer, Jr., San Juan, RS
Jessie Ivins, Jr., San Juan, S
Darbye Moyle, Jr., Enterprise, OH
Charity Bradley, Fr., Waterford, OH
Ashlynn Allred, Jr., Emery, OH
Jaycee Reber, Sr., Enterprise, OH
Kaylee Christensen, Jr., Enterprise, S
Schyler Jordan, Sr., Beaver, OH
Sara Matsumura, So., Rowland Hall, OH

CLASS 1A


First team
Britt Sederholm, Sr., St. Joseph, MB Cami Lamborn, Sr., Rich, OH Shaylee Gleave, Jr., Piute, OH
Jessica Bischoff, Sr., St. Joseph, OH Audra Thurston, Sr., St. Joseph, MB Shalyn Bagley, Sr., Piute, MB

Second team
Emily Jackson, Sr., St. Joseph, OH
Whitney Westwood, Sr., Piute, OH
Darri Frandsen, Jr., Panguitch, MB
Mady White, Jr., St. Joseph, LB
Ellen Peart, Sr., Rich, OH
Allie Wall, Sr., Dugway, OH

Honorable mention
Jessica Cuevas, Jr., Wendover, S
Cynthia Kimler, So., Dugway, S
Emily Lincoln, Sr., Intermountain Christian, OH
Chesney Campbell, So., Panguitch, MB
Whitney Allan, Sr., Piute, S
  • Search Obituaries
  • Place an Obituary

  • Search Cars
  • Search Homes
  • Search Jobs
  • Search Marketplace

  • Other Services
  • Advertise With Us
  • Subscribe to the Newspaper
  • Login to the Electronic Edition
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Contact a newsroom staff member
  • Access the Trib Archives
  • Privacy Policy