ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM 2012
CLASS 5A



MVP: Erin Reichle, Sr., Weber, guard

First team
Maddy Chin, Jr., Brighton, guard Maddi Smith, Jr., Layton, guard Caitlyn Larsen, Jr., Viewmont, guard Whitney Saunders, Sr., Riverton, forward Jilian Powell, Sr., Bingham, guard
 
Second Team
Cassidy Fraugton, Sr., American Fork, guard Shelbee Molen, So., Fremont, guard Ashley Price, Sr., Layton, guard
Lile Havili, sr., Granger, center Amanda Wayment, Jr., Fremont, center Jessica Richardson, Sr., Davis, center

Honorable mention
• Ashton Henderson, Sr., Bingham, G
• Lindsey Johnson, So., Brighton, G
• Maddy Murphy, Sr., West, G
• Katie Toole, So., Viewmont, G/F
• Takenna Hamblin, Sr., Syracuse, G/F
• Shelby Richards, Jr., Riverton, G
• MeKenna Miles, Jr., Pleasant Grove, G
• Sydnee Acord, Sr., Northridge, G
• Lejla Hadzialijagic, Sr., West Jordan, C

CLASS 4A



MVP: Malia Nawahine, Sr., Springville, guard

First team
Emilie Volk, Sr., Bonneville, guard Savannah Park, Jr., Springville, guard Whitney Nemelka, Sr., Hillcrest, guard Lauryn Dela Cruz, Jr., Timpview, guard Tara Goldman, Sr., Sky View, post
 
Second Team
Aleska Gappmayer, Sr., Maple Mountain, guard Cortney Porter, Jr., Bonneville, guard Missy Belliston, Sr., Salem Hills, guard
Kaitlyn Hurley, Jr., Roy, guard Tatiana Monsen, Sr., Orem, guard Noa Talia, Jr., Provo, forward

Honorable mention
• Kayla Eilertson, Jr., Bonneville, G/F
• Madison Roemer, Sr., East, G
• Lindsey Jensen, So., Sky View, F
• Lauren Mott, Sr., Logan, F
• Lyndie Haddock, So., Timpview, G
• Brooke Wheeler, Jr., Springville, C
• McKenley Hellstern, Sr., Sky View, G
• Kennedy Merrick, Sr., Bountiful, G
• Abby Barrett, Sr., Cyprus, F
• Sydnee Taylor, Jr., Skyline, G
• Marquessa Gilson, Sr., Cyprus, G

CLASS 3A


MVP: Kailie Quinn, Jr., Judge, guard

First team
Blair Bliss, Jr., Desert Hills, guard Amy Harris, Sr., Snow Canyon, guard Rebecca Mawhinney, Sr., Wasatch, guard Caroline Lantor, Sr., Dixie, forward Haley Bodnar, Jr., Desert Hills, center
 
Second Team
Tara Shipp, Sr., Cedar City, forward Monique Mills, So., Juan Diego, guard Carson Lyman, Sr., Park City, forward
Jordan Theurer, Sr., Bear River, forward McKenzie Schenk, Jr., Morgan, forward Kelsey McCann, So., Dixie, forward

Honorable mention
• Angela Burton, Sr., Delta, G
• TaNeil Clayton, Sr., Delta, F
• Kennedy Springer, Sr., Delta, C/F
• Alyssa Johnson, Sr., Delta, G
• Alyssa Brown, Sr., Spanish Fork, G
• Dominique Mills, So., Juan Diego, F
• Rachel Wright, Sr., Uintah, G
• Lancee Whetman, Sr., Juan Diego, F
• Megan Leavitt, Sr., Snow Canyon, C
• KC Gubler, Sr., Hurricane, F

CLASS 2A


MVP: Megan Bean, Sr., Richfield, center

First team
Whitney Houston, Sr., Kanab, guard Sloane Roundy, Sr., Richfield, guard Chennin Benson, Sr., Parowan, post Hatti Snyder, Sr., Beaver, forward Jeridi Price, Sr., Emery, center
 
Second Team
Ahlynn Allred, So., Emery, guard Shelby Allred, Sr., Emery, guard Dalila Rodriguez, Sr., American Leadership, guard
Taylor Phelps, Sr., Enterprise, guard Mckinsey Smith, Sr., Parowan, post Riley Lyman, So., Enterprise, forward

Honorable mention
• Brielle Christensen, Sr., Beaver, G
• MaCail Wood, Jr., Beaver, C
• Kaitlin Glover, So., Kanab, F
• Mandee Christensen, Sr., Manti, G
• Shaylee McDonald, So., Kanab, G
• Sammi Beck, Sr., Richfield, G
• Brooke Lyman, Sr., San Juan, G
• Kelsey Wilkey, Jr., Parowan, G
• Taucia Rowley, Sr., Parowan, G
• Devyn Sorensen, Jr., North Sevier, F

CLASS 1A


MVP: Katie Panushka, Sr., St. Joseph, guard

First team
Chandler Rose, Jr., Milford, forward Alisa Petersen, Sr., Rich, center Kierra Gleave, Jr., Piute, forward Liz Tomon, Jr., St. Joseph, forward Lindsey Phillips, Sr., Escalante, forward
 
Second Team
Heidi Nelson, So., Monument Valley, guard Mady White, So., St. Joseph, guard Kennedy Netto, Jr., Milford, guard
Emily Catron, Sr., Manila, guard Teneshia Davison, Jr., Layton Christian, forward Darri Frandsen, So., Panguitch, forward

Honorable mention
• Shaylee Gleave, So., Piute, G
• Jennifer Eyre, Sr., Intermountain Christian, G
• Jessica Bischoff, Jr., St. Joseph, G
• Nadaja Bullock, Sr., Dugway, G
• Michaela Hughes, Sr., Green River, F
• Lynzee Wallentine, Sr., Rich, G
• Alissa Atisme, Sr., Layton Christian, G
• Whitni Syrett, Sr., Bryce Valley, C

  • Search Obituaries
  • Place an Obituary

  • Search Cars
  • Search Homes
  • Search Jobs
  • Search Marketplace

  • Other Services
  • Advertise With Us
  • Subscribe to the Newspaper
  • Login to the Electronic Edition
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Contact a newsroom staff member
  • Access the Trib Archives
  • Privacy Policy