ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM 2012
CLASS 5A



5A MVP -- Austin Kafentzis, Soph., Jordan
First team
QB -- Brock Anderson, Sr., Syracuse QB -- Cooper Bateman, Sr., Cottonwood RB -- David Adams, Sr., Northridge RB -- James Felila, Sr., Kearns
WR -- Ammon Barker, Sr., Alta WR -- Talon Shumway, Sr., Lone Peak OL -- Zach Larsen, Sr., Jordan OL -- B.J. Cavendar, Sr., Jordan
OL -- Kaden Craig, Jr., Syracuse OL -- Jackson Barton, Jr., Brighton OL -- Tyshon Mosley, Sr., Jordan DL -- T.J. Fehoko, Soph., Cottonwood
DL -- Durrant Miles, Sr., Bingham DL -- Eliyah Mayberry, Sr., Northridge DL -- Cardon Malon, Sr., Syracuse LB -- Tyler Swan, Sr., Jordan
LB -- Josh Buck, Sr., Lone Peak LB -- Albert Tai, Sr., Riverton DB -- Kavika Fonua, Jr., Syracuse DB -- Diante Mitchell, Sr., Syracuse
DB -- Chance Parker, Sr., Davis DB -- Cooper Clark, Fr., Jordan K -- Jaron Maxfield, Sr., Bingham All-purpose -- Zach Hayes, Sr., Northridge

Second team
QB -- Chipper Lucero, Jr., Alta
QB -- Baron Gajkowski, Jr., Lone Peak
RB -- Clay Moss, Jr., Jordan
RB -- Tani Lehauli, Jr., Granger
WR -- Inoke Lotulelei, Sr., Cottonwood
WR -- Hayden Weichers, Sr., Bingham
OL -- Keegan Hicks, Sr., Bingham
OL -- Elijah Tupai, Sr., Cottonwood
OL -- Mahonri Makalio, Sr., Hunter
OL -- Tucker Zanone, Sr., Fremont
OL -- Isaac Yarber, Sr., Kearns
DL -- Lowell Lotulelei, Sr., Bingham
DL -- Mori Savini, Jr., Jordan
DL -- Ian Togiai, Sr., Hunter
DL -- Maurice Toilolo, Sr., Kearns
LB -- Jackson Peacock, Sr., Davis
LB -- Jaden Johnson, Jr., Alta
LB -- Drake Miller, Sr., Bingham
DB -- Koa Wilson, Sr., Bingham
DB -- Tyler Fox, Sr., Layton
DB -- Dayan Lake, Soph., Northridge
DB -- Uaea Masina, Sr., Brighton
K -- James Baird, Sr., Northridge
All-purpose -- Colton Grossaint, Jr., Kearns

CLASS 4A



4A MVP -- Jake Lloyd, Sr., Timpview
First team
QB -- Luke Falk, Sr., Logan QB -- Tueni Lupeamanu, Sr., Herriman RB -- Jakob Hunt, Sr., Bountiful RB -- Eddy Hall, Sr., Mountain Crest
WR -- Dax Raymond, Sr., Timpview WR -- Famafili Laulu Pututau, Sr., Mountain Crest OL -- Kyle Christiansen, Jr., Mountain Crest OL -- Luti Nonu, Sr., Highland
OL -- Will Christensen, Sr., Olympus OL -- Merrill Taliauli, Sr., East OL -- Joe Watanabe, Sr., Timpview DL -- Bryan Mone, Jr., Highland
DL -- Filipo Mokofisi, Sr., Woods Cross DL -- Korey Rush, Soph., East DL -- Pita Taumoepenu, Sr., Timpview LB -- Breckin Gunter, Jr., Box Elder
LB -- Rylee Gautavai, Sr., Bountiful LB -- Adam Webber, Jr., Highland DB -- Sean Barton, Sr., Woods Cross DB -- Hunter Ballam, Sr., Logan
DB -- Zac Lundell, Sr., Salem Hills DB -- Malcolm Card-Turner, Sr., Highland K -- Nelson Griffiths, Sr., Sky View All-purpose -- Nolan Gray, Jr., Orem

Second team
QB -- Taylor Camp, Sr., Orem
QB -- Jamison Webb, Sr., Mountain Crest
RB -- Brandon Farmer, Jr., Herriman
RB -- Ula Tolutau, Jr., East
WR -- Taylor Compton, Jr., Logan
WR -- Garrett England, Sr., Skyline
OL -- George Ngatuvai, Sr., Provo
OL -- P.J. Nuusa, Sr., East
OL -- Tim Jenkins, Sr., Roy
OL -- Matt Steffensen, Sr., Olympus
OL -- Junior Hamilton, Sr., Bountiful
DL -- Ethan Dursteler, Sr., Sky View
DL -- Alex Huerta, Sr., Mountain Crest
DL -- Riley Schwenke, Sr., Timpanogos
DL -- Jake Wittwer, Jr., Skyline
LB -- Ben Richard, Jr., Herriman
LB -- Kyle Johnson, Sr., Sky View
LB -- Patrick Palau, Sr., East
DB -- David Kocher, Sr., Highland
DB -- Tanner Redding, Jr., Bountiful
DB -- Taylon Neiderhauser, Sr., Mountain Crest
DB -- Zach Swenson, Sr., East
K -- Mike Kerr, Jr., Highland
All-purpose -- C.J. Hildebrand, Sr., Maple Mountain

CLASS 3A


3A MVP -- Blake Barney, Sr., Dixie

First team
QB -- Ty Rutledge, Sr., Desert Hills QB -- Chase Christiansen, Jr., Stansbury RB -- Braxton Argyle, Sr., Spanish Fork RB -- Jared Edwards, Sr., Hurricane
WR -- Cameron Money, Sr., Spanish Fork WR -- Drew Batchelor, Jr., Dixie OL -- Zack Schekel, Sr., Juan Diego OL -- Logan Stott, Sr., Pine View
OL -- Kyle Stapley, Jr., Morgan OL -- Skyler Cloward, Sr., Grantsville OL -- Justus Wise, Jr., Bear River DL -- Jesse Lambert, Sr., Dixie
DL -- Allan Havili, Jr., Stansbury DL -- Wesley Moeai, Sr., Pine View DL -- Jeff Ika, Sr., Juan Diego LB -- Dakota Cox, Sr., Juan Diego
LB -- Gunnar Beus, Sr., Spanish Fork LB -- Kalei Kauhaahaa, Sr., Juan Diego DB -- Tyson Graff, Sr., Dixie DB -- Colton Olson, Sr., Spanish Fork
DB -- Cole Nelson, Jr., Juan Diego DB -- Lantzen Toomer, Sr., Morgan K -- Ethan Stratton, Jr., Hurricane All-purpose -- Prentiss Miller, Sr., Pine View

Second team
QB -- Jason Money, Soph., Spanish Fork
QB -- James Delacenserie, Sr., Wasatch
RB -- Chase Williams, Jr., Juan Diego
RB -- Mitch Phillips, Sr., Snow Canyon
WR -- Gavin Nebeker, Sr., Wasatch
WR -- Jordan Hokanson, Jr., Desert Hills
OL -- Brock Doman, Jr., Desert Hills
OL -- McKay Shamo, Sr., Delta
OL -- David Teaupa, Sr., Dixie
OL -- Patrick Sanders, Sr., Hurricane
OL -- Jordan Brandon, Sr., Spanish Fork
DL -- Sean Hafen, Sr., Hurricane
DL -- Sosefo Falemaka, Sr., Judge Memorial
DL -- Wyatt Groves, Sr., Spanish Fork
DL -- Taris Schramm, Sr., Payson
LB -- Pat Neville, Sr., Judge
LB -- Tag Baxter, Jr., Wasatch
LB -- Colton May, Sr., Stansbury
DB -- Justin Caywood, Sr., Juan Diego
DB -- Zayne Anderson, Soph., Stansbury
DB -- Mike Hourigan, Sr., Cedar
DB -- Austin Gibbs, Sr., Pine View
K -- Camen Gray, Sr., Morgan
All-purpose -- Taylor Berry, Sr., Dixie

CLASS 2A


2A MVP -- Barkley Christensen, Sr., San Juan

First team
RB/LB -- Austin Jackson, Sr., Manti OL -- Koleton Moon, Sr., Manti RB -- Zane Stevens, Sr., Manti WR/DB -- Bobby Bowring, Sr., San Juan
RB/DB -- Koi Cook, Jr., Grand QB/DB -- Jacob Francis, Jr., Grand RB/DB -- Hayden Packard, Sr., S. Summit DE/OL -- Brad Richins, Jr., S. Summit
RB/DB -- Jesse Rhodes, Sr., Millard WR/LB -- David Dyer, Sr., Emery TE/LB -- Kendall White, Sr., Beaver OL/DE -- Bogh Bayles, Sr., San Juan
RB/LB -- Logan Meyer, Sr., San Juan LB/OL -- Jeremy Aleman, Sr., Millard LB/RB -- Braden Harris, Sr., Gunnison OL/DL -- Wyatt Anderson, Jr., S. Sevier
RB/DB -- Ben Stephens, Sr., North Summit RB -- Colin Haymond, Sr., Manti LB/RB -- Porter Santos, Sr., South Summit RB/LB -- Josh Henry, Sr., Richfield
RB/LB -- Jesse McMullin, Sr., Beaver QB/DB -- Bailey Faimalo, Jr., Emery OL/DL -- DonE Fullmer, Sr., Millard OL/LB -- Brett Laws, Sr., San Juan

Second team
DE/TE -- Shay Morrison, Jr., Richfield
RB -- Jamen Miller, Sr., Manti
LB/RB -- Jay Reidhead, Sr, South Summit
OL/DL -- Tyler Terry, Sr., Beaver
OL/DL -- Edgar Gomez, Jr., Grand
QB/DB -- Brandon Jenson, Sr., Kanab
K -- Carlo Garcia, Sr., Manti
RB -- Jared Schiess, Jr., Manti
OL/LB -- Garrett Crystal, Sr., South Summit
RB/LB -- Dakota Bullock, Sr., Millard
OL/DL -- Zach West, Jr., Emery
OL/LB -- Jarrett White, Sr., Gunnison
WR/DB -- Lafe Christensen, Sr., Gunnison
OL/DL -- Oaks Morley, Sr., ALA
FB/LB -- Austin Scholes, Sr., N. Summit
LB/TE -- Colton Robins, Sr., N. Sevier
RB/DB -- Ammon Mitchell, Sr., San Juan
RB/LB -- Cameron Taylor, Jr., Grand
OL/LB -- Chase Christensen, Sr., Richfield
WR/S -- Brandon Nielsen, Sr., Kanab
FB/LB -- Alani Pututau, Sr., S. Sevier
WR/DB -- Patrick Baker, Sr., S. Sevier
RB/LB -- Joseph Holt, Sr., Enterprise
QB/DL -- Austin Pickett, Sr., Parowan

CLASS 1A


1A MVP -- McKade Nielsen, Sr., Duchesne

First team
FB/LB -- Kaden Moon, Sr., Duchesne C/DE -- Wade Shepard, Sr., Duchesne QB/LB -- Trent Roberts, Jr., Duchesne OL/LB -- Christian Mahan, Sr., Duchesne
QB/DB -- Austin Groll, Sr., Rich RB/LB -- Kaden Thomson, Sr., Rich RB/LB -- Dyson Barker, Sr., Rich OL/DL -- Gunnar Hollingsworth, Sr., Monticello
WR/DB -- Jake Duncan, Sr., Monticello TE/OL -- PJ Leiataua, Sr., Monticello RB/LB -- Kyle Foy, Sr., Altamont OL/DL -- Cassidy Smith, Sr., Altamont
WR/FS -- Andrew Miller, Sr., Diamond Ranch WR/FS -- Blake Sasine, Sr., Summit Academy RB/S -- Wade Netto, Soph., Milford WR/DB -- Anthony James, Sr., Monument Valley

Second team
OL/DL -- Kade Earley, Sr., Rich
WR/DL -- McKay Jarman, Jr., Rich
RB/LB -- Benjamin Groll, Jr., Rich
OL/DL -- Dakota Clark, Jr., Rich
OL/DL -- Skyler Argyle, Jr., Rich
OL/DL -- Jesus Pena, Sr., Duchesne
RB/DB -- Josh Hanberg, Sr., Duchesne
RB/DB -- Matt Muir, Jr., Duchesne
OL/DL -- Ty Summarell, Sr., Duchesne
QB/DB -- Alex Mackey, Sr., Altamont
OL/DL -- Chance Goodrich, Sr., Altamont
OL/DL -- Dennver Knight, Sr., Altamont
RB/DB -- Austin Maloy, Jr., Monticello
OL/DL -- Jake Giles, Jr., Monticello
RB/DB -- Brodi Strong, Sr., Summit Academy
QB/DB -- Ryan Ong, Sr., Diamond Ranch
C/DE -- Jacob Swanson, Sr., Milford
RB/DB -- Terrell Blackmountain, Fr., Monument Valley
QB/K -- Kyle Yockey, Sr., Layton Christian
RB/LB -- Colin Greenhill, Sr., Layton Christian
OL/DL -- Broderick Reifenberg, Sr., Diamond Ranch
WR/DL -- Hayden Henriod, Soph., Summit Academy
TE/DE -- Tion Timmel, Sr., Diamond Ranch
WR/DB -- Rome Aguilar, Sr., Layton Christian
OL/DL -- Zach Johnson, Sr., Monticello
DL/OL -- Shayne Christensen, Jr., Monticello

  • Search Obituaries
  • Place an Obituary

  • Search Cars
  • Search Homes
  • Search Jobs
  • Search Marketplace

  • Other Services
  • Advertise With Us
  • Subscribe to the Newspaper
  • Login to the Electronic Edition
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Contact a newsroom staff member
  • Access the Trib Archives
  • Privacy Policy